Nublu 151

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Sunday
December
23

TBA

Saturday
December
22

10pm - 4am

Nublu XMas Party!

DJ Monofied

DJ Memos

DJ Y-Gun

 

Friday
December
21

8pm - 10:30pm

Sheila Carlito

When a flower dies, it never feels afraid... EP Release

Ticket

 

11pm & 1am

Ilhan Ersahin, Dave Harrington, & Kenny Wollesen

Ticket

Thursday
December
20

9pm Brian Jackson

Legendary pianist, composer & half of Gil Scott- Heron & Brian Jackson band 

Ticket

11pm BRAWLIK

w/ Diallo House, Stacey Dillard, Martin Kelly, Joey Johnson, Michael Luis-Smith, Patrick McGuire, T.W. Sample, Christian Coleman, Ismail Lawal

Ticket

Wednesday
December
19

9pm Gene Lake & Nucleus

Gene LakeDavid GilmoreFederico Gonzalez Pena, Fima Ephron

Ticket 

10:30pm Bradley Miller Band 

w/ Big Yuki, Oz Noy, & Shariq Tucker

Ticket

Midnight Emar 

(Evan Marien Solo)

Ticket

Monday
December
17

10pm & Midnight

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

Sunday
December
16

9pm Novo Boutique Living Presents:

Walk Talk - Mayteana Morales & David Bailis's electrifying live performance manifesting love variations & soul vibrations

Nikhil P. Yerawadekar's Low Mentality - Uplifting original songs inspired by teenage hip hop junkie life & work w/ greats Hailu Mergia, Zap Mama, Antibalas, & more.

Tickets

Saturday
December
15

7pm - 11pm 

Forrobodo NY Festival

Chambinho Do Acordeom & Trio (w/ Beto Camara and Leandro Braga)

DJ Massa

Ticket

11pm

An Interlude in the Nude:

Prelude 

Ft. LoLo, Free At Last, Niidal, Sii Sii

(Free)

Friday
December
14

9pm  Jesse Harris' Cosmo (Instrumental Project)

w/ CJ Camerieri, Will Graefe, Michael Boschen, Ryan Dugre, Jeremy Gustin & Jesse Harris

Ticket

11pm Disco Volante
WILKI

Brooklyn Hustle

KC & DEBEASE

Ticket

Thursday
December
13

8pm - 4am Action! Directors & FON Sound System & Special Guests

Live music & DJ event harnessing cultural influences from NY, Puerto Rico, Israel, India, & Sierra Leone inspiring people to move physically & emotionally

Starring Jordan McLean, Sahr Ngaujah, Ricardo Quinones, Nikhil P. Yerawadekar, Amir Ziv

Wednesday
December
12

8pm Nublu Body Beasts: A Dance to the People Performance Party curated by Maira Duarte 

Performances by: Antonio Ramos and the Gangbangers, Miu Soda and Jennifer Stephens Roller Disco, Rina Espiritu, Estado Flotante, Julianne Carino, Joanna Stone, Michelle Applebaum, Pavel Mosteirin, Melmann, Peripheral Sounds + the Meatsludge Ticket

Tuesday
December
11

7pm (Doors) 8pm & 9:30pm sets

(8pm) Matt Mitchell - Phalanx Ambassadors w/ Miles Okazaki, Kim Cass, Kate Gentile, & Patricia Brennan

(9:30pm) Wendy Eisenberg Trio 

with Trevor Dunn & Ches Smith

"The Machinic Unconscious"

CD Release Tickets

11pm Ilhan Ersahin’s Nublu Sessions with Josh Werner & Daniel Jodocy Ticket

Monday
December
10

10pm & Midnight 

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

Frei Speech & Co Spinning

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

Sunday
December
09

8pm

In Spite of... We Move

Join the MOVEment of an immersive dance experience

Ticket

 

11pm

Ilhan Ersahin & Juini Booth

Ticket

Saturday
December
08

9pm Blak Emoji

Warren Kelsey brings together his brainy, substantive, complex writing with synth sounds to create a variety of music for a captivating experience

Ticket

10pm Blue Moon 

Blue Rosso x M02 

Lundi Bleu, Brooklyn Hustle, Oktave, M_K

Ticket

Friday
December
07

10pm

12th Annual James Brown Tribute

DJ's Nappy G, Nikodemus, Small Change, & Monk One

with Special Guests TBA!

$10 at the door

Thursday
December
06

 7:30pm Doors (8pm Show)

CEG & Nolafunk Presents: 

Miss Mojo with Darla

Ticket

11pm

Borahm Lee (Break Science)

Daru Jones (Jack White)

Jonathan Maron (Groove Collective)

+ Special Guests

Wednesday
December
05

8pm

Ryan Egan

Mia Gladstone

Adrian Underhill

Ticket

 

11pm

Karriem Riggins DJ Set

With other Special Guest DJs:

Zephyr Ann + Shawn Dub

Ticket

Tuesday
December
04

8pm

MajorStage Presents:

Pipo Fernandez 

Single Release Concert

Ticket

 

11pm 

Ilhan Ersahin’s Nublu Sessions with Josh Werner & Stephane San Juan

Monday
December
03

7pm (Doors) 

Shabaka Hutchings' The Comet Is Coming

Ticket

 

10pm & Midnight 

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

Sunday
December
02

TBA

Saturday
December
01

9pm Jair Oliveira & Band

Singer, composer, and producer from Brazil who fuses bossa nova, samba, funk soul and more. 

Ticket

10pm Ana Canas (Acoustic Set) ft Thiago Barromeo, Alexandre Vaz, & Mauro Refosco

Ticket

11pm - 4am Hamam Series V

Afyonbando & DJ Cissa

Ticket

Friday
November
30

8pm

ParlorsBrendan Fletcher 

Ticket

 

11pm

Louis Cole

Nate Wood "Four"

Ticket

Thursday
November
29

10pm

Hot Pepper Jelly

Presented by Everyday People

Ticket

 

Wednesday
November
28

8pm - 11pm

Afro Psycha Delia

Hosted by Women to the Front

Ft.

JoJo Abot

L.U.N.A

Synead

Surprise segment  by Women to the Front ft Zuzuka Poderosa, Stefalives, Joya Bravo, and more!

Ticket

Tuesday
November
27

8pm - 2am LayeRhythm

A jam session of music and dance

Hosted by: Malik Work

Monday
November
26

8pm Eleni 

w/ Parker McAllisterCorey Sanchez, David Frazier, & Special Guests

Ticket 

10pm & Midnight

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

Sunday
November
25

TBA

Saturday
November
24

10:30pm

La Mecanica Popular (Psychadelic Salsa)

Stefa (Latin American Experimental Pop)

Sonido Chichadelico (Chicha DJ Set)

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list